Friday, January 27, 2012

Where did January go?!?!

Ya, so, it's been a while.  I've been rather MIA since I went to Arizona.  I've just been sooooo busy.  Cheering has been intense lately with our competition this year.  I have literally spent the last 2 1/2 weeks watching YouTube videos of cheerleading routines and using Audacity to make their routine music for this year.  Its been a mean cheerleading acid trip hahah.

But yes, I'm back....back in the blog loop.

Before I was throwing into my two week cheering binge, I last updated my blog as I was flying to Phoenix, Arizona.  So let me recap a little about that.  AMAZING!!!  I've never been out of New England before so I was in awe of how different it is out there.  First off, the scenery is unbelievable!  No matter where you are out there, it is a picture.  My friend Tyler, who I surprised by waiting for him in his living room when he came home from work, had to sit down when he saw me because he thought he was going to faint.  It was the first time I've ever seen him speechless.

We went to Sedona, Scottsdale, and Tempe.  I'm not going to lie, I'm very temped to sell everything I own to move out there myself.  I just wish I didn't love my family so much lol.  Well, you know what I mean.  I'm so close to my family that I could not live so far away from them.  Damn them and my strong family values!

So was the best thing I've ever done for myself and I'm already saving my pennies to go back!  As for the flying thing....yup I did it and lived to tell.  Do I want to do it again, hellll no, but I will if it means getting to go back to this B-E-A-Utiful place!

Below are pictures from Sedona.  It was taken while standing on Bell Rock.  One of the highlights from the entire trip was learning that my cell phone took panoramic pictures!

1 comment: